Retail Pharmacy In Los Angeles County For Sale

Los Angeles, California, US, ID 194777

Retail Pharmacy In Los Angeles County For Sale 1
Retail Pharmacy In Los Angeles County For Sale 1
Asking price:
On request
Owner
Owner's representative

Сontact with me Owner's representative

Description

Very profitable, well-established retail pharmacy generating 160–180 prescriptions per day. Business overview: Retail pharmacy established in 1982 located in the San Fernando Valley, Los Angeles County Situated in a medical park with multiple medical buildings and over 25 prescribing physicians Financials and operations: Approximately 160–180 prescriptions filled daily Projected 2024 revenue of approximately $4.5 million Cash flow estimated at $500,000 to $550,000 including PIC salary Majority of revenue derived from medical patients (over 60 percent) Operates 5 days per week Approximately 1,150 sq. ft. facility with over $50,000 in tenant improvements Large OTC front-end contributing additional cash flow Insurance and systems: Accepts major insurance plans including Medicare Part D, Medi-Cal, Express Scripts, OptumRx, Cigna, Blue Cross/Blue Shield, Anthem, Molina, Caremark/CVS, Humana, and others DEA accredited PSAO: AlignRx Wholesaler: Cardinal Software: DigitalRX Clean financial records, SBA financeable (15–20 percent down required) Growth potential: Limited marketing currently due to absentee ownership Strong opportunity to expand through physician offices in the building, retirement homes, medical offices, assisted living facilities, hospices, and home health agencies Staffing and structure: Established referral base from on-site medical specialists including pain management, OBGYN, dermatology, rheumatology, and dental practices Current PIC may remain if needed Management agreement possible for qualified in-state PharmD buyer, subject to approval Seller may provide transitional support and insurance contract assistance post-close, subject to conditions Key advantages: Established 40+ year operating history High prescription volume with stable medical referral base Strong insurance coverage network Low marketing penetration with expansion upside Turnkey acquisition avoiding new pharmacy setup and credentialing delays

Details

Real Estate: Lease
Employees (ppl): 4
Reason for selling: Pursuing other opportunities
Square m2: 102

Similar businesses

Create Your Account

Welcome back!

Enter your email address